Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The APLMA is committed to meet fully the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Types of Personal Data we collect

We collect your personal data including your name, title, firm, mailing and e-mail addresses, phone and fax numbers ("Personal Data") via the following means:

  • Membership Application forms submitted to us;
  • Notices received from you or your firm on changes of contact details;
  • Registration Forms you fill out online or send to us by email or verbally when you register for APLMA events (including but not limited to conferences, seminars, training programmes, networking events and Awards);
  • Online or by email or verbally when you request a password to access the members-only sections of the APLMA website;
  • Your business card collected by us from you.

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made as a "hit", which may show your domain name server address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information is collected. The "hit" information allows us to compile statistics about the number and types of visitors to our website.

How we use the Personal Data we collect

The Personal Data we collect from you from time to time may be used, stored, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by us for one or more of the following purposes ("Purposes"):

  • to communicate with you and send to you our Weekly Updates, Newsletters, notices of events, courses, training courses, networking events, Awards, offers, etc.;
  • to form and be maintained in a Member Contact Database which is accessible to all FULL Members and Honorary Members of the APLMA online via our website;
  • to conduct market research or surveys for statistical purposes;
  • to carry out activities in connection with the APLMA's services;
  • to comply with the laws of any applicable jurisdiction.

As your Personal Data will be maintained in our Member Contact Database, your Personal Data will be disclosed to and shared amongst all FULL Members and Honorary Members of the APLMA in Hong Kong or elsewhere, but such FULL Members and Honorary Members shall not use your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes without obtaining your prior consent .

Your Personal Data may be shared with other APLMA's offices outside Hong Kong and/or may be provided to any agent, contractor or third party (which includes sponsors/exhibitors of our events, professional advisers) in Hong Kong or elsewhere who provides administrative or other services to us, but such provision will only be made for one or more of the Purposes specified above.

Your Personal Data may also be provided to any regulatory authority in Hong Kong or elsewhere where we have to comply with the laws of the applicable jurisdiction.

Your Personal Data will not be used for any direct marketing purposes unless we have received your consent.

We will cease to use your Personal Data for any purposes if you request us to do so by email info@aplma.com.

Retention Period

We shall only retain your Personal Data for as long as any one or more of the Purposes for which it was collected exist. If you wish to delete your Personal Data held by us, please notify us by email, and accordingly your Personal Data will be erased and/or destroyed.

Security

We will take all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data held by us from unauthorised access. Other than as mentioned above for the Purposes and in the manner specified, we do not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent.

How to Control or Update your Personal Data

If at any time you would like to access or correct your Personal Data held by us, please send us your request by info@aplma.com.

Please note that all data access requests should be made using the form specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data which is accessible from the following link "Data Access Request Form".

If at any time you do not wish to receive any promotional materials from us, please notify us by email and we will cease to send you promotional materials.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy and Practices, please contact us by info@aplma.com.

Top